Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of a plant called the safflower. It is very similar to sunflower seed oil. It is most often used in cosmetics, although it is frequently used in cooking as well. Sometimes margarine is made out of safflower oil. Safflower seeds taste really bad to squirrels, so they make a great addition to birdfeeders!
There are two types of safflower oil: monounsaturated and polyunsaturated. The monounsaturated safflower oil is great for cooking, particularly deep frying, and it can be stored for a rather long time. Polyunsaturated safflower oil is breaks down when exposed to heat, but it works well as an additive in salad dressing and other cold dishes. It is high in vitamin E, so simply ingesting it after using it to prepare food will automatically result in naturally healthier and clearer skin! It contains fatty acids that keep the heart healthy and functioning properly. It is is slightly more expensive than canola and other vegetable oils, but it allows for cooking at higher temperatures, which may be important depending on which recipes are being prepared. For most purposes, safflower oil and vegetable oil are virtually indistinguishable in terms of flavor and aroma when used in commonplace cooking.
People who suffer from heart disease and type 2 diabetes should consider switching from canola oil to safflower oil when cooking, since it has been shown to reduce the symptoms of both conditions. It is very low in the saturated fats that are solid at room temperature and clog up the arteries. Its healthy fatty acids are great for the immune system and for ridding the body of free toxins that contribute to poor health.
Safflower oil can also be used as a beauty tool. The pure oil can be massaged into the base of the hair follicles right on the scalp to improve the overall quality of the hair and also to make the entire length of the hair shinier. It is often used as a skin moisturizer by proponents of natural and organic beauty regimens. One variation on the oil cleansing method even cites it as a suitable alternative to olive oil as a facial cleanser that contributes skin-nourishing vitamin E and removes impurities without stripping the skin of healthy moisturizing oils.
Safflower oil has some unexpected applications: it is often added to paints to make them dry faster. It is also used as an ingredient in linoleum. It is sometimes used as a nutritional supplement for its high levels of vitamin E and heart-healthy oils; ingesting about one tablespoon daily can make a massive difference in those who currently suffer from poor health.
- Learn How Coconut Oil Can Benefit Insulin Resistance and Diabetes
- Popular Vitamins For Hair Growth
- Two Natural Oils Induce Weight Loss, Lower Body Fat
- A Look At Seaweed Nutrition Facts
- Testosterone Boosters | Boost Testosterone Levels
- Vitamin for hair loss – will it help?
- Can Taking Fish Oil Supplements Reduce Asthma Symptoms?
- How to get rid of Oily Skin Fast